PRIVACY POLICY

1. This is the Privacy Policy of Thor Productions Pty Ltd ACN 097 982 897 (“we, us” and when relating to us, “our“).

2. We are committed to protecting the privacy of visitors to our website: www.thorproductions.com.au (“you” and when relating to you, “your“) and complying with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) including the Part IIIC of the Privacy Act being Privacy Amendment (Notifiable Data Breaches) Act 2017 (NDB) and any statutory requirements, where relevant in a European Economic Area (“EEA”), under the EU Data Privacy Laws (including the General Data Protection Regulation “GDPR”) (collectively, “EU Data Privacy Laws”).

3. In this policy we describe how we manage your personal information.


The kinds of personal information we collect

4. The kinds of personal information that we collect include (but are not limited to):

  • (1.1.a) your name, and other contact information, including landline and mobile phone numbers, address, email address;
  • (1.1.b) any other personal information you volunteer which may include age, gender, date of birth, your location;
  • (1.1.c) confidential information including bank account and credit card details. We will not release this information unless we have your express consent to do so or if it is required for us to provide the services to you;
  • (1.1.d) how you were referred to or became aware of us; and
  • (1.1.e) when you use certain features of the website, we may receive, store and process different types of information about the areas of the website that you have accessed, the time, date and URL of the pages requested by you, your IP address and your browser software.


How we collect personal information

5. We collect personal information by various means including when:

  • (1.1.a) you contact us with a question or inquiry;
  • (1.1.b) you access or use the website;
  • (1.1.c) you participate in a promotion and other events that we offer; and
  • (1.1.d) you visit our website.

6. Where practicable we collect personal information about you directly from you. However, we may also collect information about you from a third party.


The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

7. We collect, hold, use and personal information in order to (amongst other things):

  • (1.1.a) provide you with the services;
  • (1.1.b) operate, protect, improve and optimise the website, our business and your experience;
  • (1.1.c) communicate with you;
  • (1.1.d) improve our services;
  • (1.1.e) provide you with support and handle requests and complaints; and
  • (1.1.f) send you marketing and promotional materials (where we have your consent to do so).


The parties to whom your personal information is disclosed

8. Subject to our confidentiality obligations, we may share some relevant personal information:

  • (1.1.a) with our e-mail marketing provider for the purposes of providing you with our newsletter, marketing and promotions materials; and
  • (1.1.b) with third party service providers who assist us with archival, auditing, accounting, legal, business consulting, website or technology services.

9. We also will disclose your information if required by law to do so or in circumstances permitted by the Privacy Act – for example, where we have reasonable grounds to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to our functions or activities has been is being or may be engaged in, in response to a subpoena, discovery request or a court order.

Disclosure of information outside the jurisdiction of collection

10. We do not disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

Opting out of marketing communications

11. We may, from time to time, send you newsletters and other marketing materials about the website, services or promotions. You can opt out of receiving further such communications by notifying us using our contact details below or by clicking the “unsubscribe” option at the bottom of any marketing e-mail received from us.

Security

12. We take reasonable physical, technical and administrative safeguards to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. For example, we maintain our files in secure offices and limit access to personal information to individuals with a need to know.

Access/correction/updating personal information

13. You can contact us to access, correct or update your personal information. Unless we are subject to a confidentiality obligation or some other restriction on giving access to the information and we are permitted to refuse you access under the Privacy Act, we will endeavour to make your information available to you within 30 days. Examples of circumstances where we may refuse to give you access to your personal information include where:

  • (1.1.a) giving access would be unlawful;
  • (1.1.b) we reasonably believe that giving you access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual or to public health or public safety;
  • (1.1.c) giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
  • (1.1.d) giving access could prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to unlawful activity; and
  • (1.1.e) giving access could reveal evaluative information in a commercially sensitive decision making process.

14. If you request to correct your personal information, we will correct, or, if we consider more appropriate, note your request for amendment of the information on your record.

15. We will not charge you to make a request to access your record but we may charge you to actually provide access depending on the costs associated with obtaining and providing the material.

16. These actions can usually be taken by contacting us at: contact@thorproductions.com.au

Notification of Changes

17. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will send you a copy of our revised policy or post a copy on our website.

Complaints/Contact us

18. If a breach of this Privacy Policy occurs, a complaint may be made to us by sending it to:

19. We will endeavour to respond to any complaint within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint you may seek a review by contacting the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner using the information available at https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints.

 Click here to access our cameraman/videographer rate card